Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important.

This statement outlines our policy on how we use and manage personal information (see definition of ‘personal information’, below) provided to or collected by us.

We are not currently required by law to comply with Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) (contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)). We have, however, agreed to follow the APPs on a voluntary basis, but without formally opting in to the legislative scheme. You should refer to the APPs as well as this Privacy Policy.

Because we have not opted in to the scheme, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) may not be available to assist you with complaints about personal information about you that we may hold.

We also may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate. We do not need to notify you when this happens.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER: WHILE WE WILL USE OUR BEST EFFORTS TO COMPLY WITH THIS POLICY AND THE APPs, OUR COMPLIANCE IS VOLUNATRY AND THIS POLICY IS NOT INTENDED TO BE LEGALLY BINDING ON US. TO THE EXTENT THE LAW PERMITS, WE DISCLAIM ALL LIABILITY TO YOU OR ANY AFFECTED PARTY (WHETHER UNDER STATUTE, AT LAW (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, NEGLIGENCE), IN EQUITY OR OTHERWISE) FOR ANY FAILURE ON OUR PART TO DO SO.

What kind of personal information do we collect?

The type of information we collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, such as names, addresses and other contact details, details of your consent to the taking of photographs or filming of videos and related information.

In referring to ‘personal information’, we mean:

information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The term ‘sensitive information’ includes:

personal information relating to an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, philosophical beliefs, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual orientation or practices, or criminal record.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect the personal information we hold about individuals by way of forms (like consent forms), phone calls, meetings, emails and by other means.

You have the option to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, but in almost every circumstance it will not be practicable for us to deal with you, or provide any services to you except for the most general responses to general enquiries, unless you identify yourself to us accurately.

Personal Information provided by other people:

In some circumstances, we may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example another organisation with whom we are working in the community.

How will we use the personal information you provide?

We will use the personal information we collect from you for the primary purpose of that collection, and for such other reasonably expected secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose or to which you have consented. For example, if we collected the information as part of obtaining your consent to take part in a video, we might also use the information to contact you about other aspects of your participation in that video.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed under the APPs.

Direct marketing

In relation to direct marketing, we will use your personal information for direct marketing only if you have consented or where you would reasonably expect direct marketing. Direct marketing material will contain a means for you to ‘opt out’ of receiving future material.

If we use personal information obtained from elsewhere for direct marketing, we will only send you direct marketing information if you have consented or where it would be impractical to obtain your consent. Such material will also explain how you can ‘opt out’. We will always obtain your consent to use any sensitive information as the basis for any direct marketing.

You can request to stop receiving direct marketing from us at any time. To make such a request, please contact our Privacy Officer (see details, below).

Employee records

The APPs do not generally apply to an employee record. We will however comply with all of our other legal obligations in relation to those records.

Job applicants and contractors

In relation to personal information of job applicants and contractors, the primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant or contractor, as the case may be. We may also use the personal information of job applicants and contractors for other purposes, including insurance purposes or to satisfy our other legal obligations.

Where we receive unsolicited job applications these will usually be dealt with in accordance with the unsolicited personal information requirements of the APPs.

Volunteers

We also obtain personal information about volunteers who assist us in our functions or conduct associated activities.

Who might we disclose personal information to?

Depending on the circumstances, we may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

·                people providing services to us;

·                organisations funding our work; and

·                anyone you authorise the us to disclose information to.

Marketing and fundraising

Personal information held by us may also be disclosed to an organisation that assists in our fundraising.

Sending information overseas

We will not disclose your personal information to an entity outside Australia without either:

·                obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied); or

·                otherwise complying with the APPs or other applicable privacy legislation.

We do not use overseas providers of IT services including servers and cloud services, except for Dropbox (www.dropbox.com), for example to send large files, and MailChimp (www.mailchimp.com) for email newsletters and campaigns (contact information will be kept in lists on that platform).

Management and security of personal information

Our staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

We have in place steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and pass-worded access rights to computerised records.

When you use our website, having your cookies enabled will allow us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details when you return. We may also use web beacons, Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. If you adjust your browser settings to block, reject or delete these functions, the webpage may not function in an optimal manner. We may also collect information about your IP address, although this may not identify you.

Accessing or updating your personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may ask to see, check or correct your personal information. To make such a request, please contact the Privacy Officer in writing (see contact details below).

We may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. No fee will be charged for accessing your personal information and we will aim to look at the request within 30 days.

Exceptions apply. For example, if the request is unduly administratively burdensome on us or seeks legally privileged or commercially sensitive information, we may not grant your request. If we reject your request, we will tell you why in writing. However, we remind you that you do not have a legally enforceable right of access or correction because our compliance with the APPs is voluntary.

How long will we keep your information?

We will not keep your personal information longer than necessary or required by law. When it is no longer required it will be de-identified or destroyed. In many circumstances, however, it will be kept for marketing purposes (for example, if you have consented to that in writing with us) or to meet our other legal obligations.

Enquiries and privacy complaints

If you would like further information about the way we manage the personal information we hold, or to make a request or complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer, who will first deal with you usually over the phone. If we then have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns we will meet with you to discuss further. Our Privacy Officer’s contact details are:

(07) 3382 1163

lauren.cunningham@griffith.edu.au

PLEASE NOTE THAT BECAUSE WE ARE APPLYING THE APPs VOLUNTARILY, YOU MAY NOT BE ABLE TO SEEK REDRESS FROM THE OIAC.

Who we are

Logan Child Friendly Community Ltd ATF Child Friendly Community Charitable Trust T/A Logan Together

ABN: 54 618 279 218

www.logantogether.org.au

Telephone: 07 3382 1163

info@logantogether.org.au

Acknowledgement: This document was adapted by Logan Together and its legal adviser from the Privacy Policy contained in the Policy Bank of the Institute of Community Directors Australia (as prepared for the ICDA by Moores Lawyers).

October 2015